How should annual leave be taken? Read a text!

Changed jobs

The new unit can Do you enjoy annual leave?

Too busy at work

Can this year’s annual leave be transferred to next year?

About “annual leave”

This is the answer for you

↓↓↓

What are the conditions for taking annual leave

< /p>

Employees who have worked continuously for more than 1 year shall enjoy paid annual leave in accordance with the law< /p>

The “Regulations on Paid Annual Leave for Employees” stipulates that qualified employees shall The working years are entitled to 5 days (for those who have worked for 1 year but less than 10 years), 10 days (for those who have worked for 10 years but less than 20 years), and 15 days (for those who have worked for 20 years) Salary annual leave.

National statutory holidays, Rest days are not counted as holidays for annual leave

The employing unit arranges the employees’ annual leave according to the specific situation of production and work, and considers the wishes of the employees themselves.

Under what circumstances are employees not entitled to annual leave

Regulations on Paid Annual Leave for Employees “Article 4 stipulates:

  • Employees enjoy winter and summer vacation in accordance with the law, and the number of vacation days is more than the number of annual vacation days;
  • Employees take private leave for more than 20 days accumulatively and the unit does not deduct wages according to the regulations;
  • Employees who have worked for 1 year but less than 10 years in total, please sick leave Accumulated more than 2 months;
  • Accumulated employees who have worked 10 years but less than 20 years, please sick leave accumulatively 3
  • Employees who have worked for 20 years or more in total, please accumulate sick leave for more than 4 months< /strong>‘s.

How to calculate the number of days of New Year’s leave when working in different units

Employees can enjoy paid year The number of days off, directly related to the accumulated working hours

According to the “Regulations on Paid Annual Leave for Employees”, “Implementation Measures for Paid Annual Leave for Enterprise Employees”, and the “Response to Issues Concerning “Implementation Measures for Paid Annual Leave for Enterprise Employees” by the General Office of the Ministry of Human Resources and Social Security “Letter” and other relevant regulations, The period during which an employee is engaged in full-time work in the same or different employers, and the period deemed to be working in accordance with laws, administrative regulations or regulations of the State Council, shall be counted as cumulative working hours.

Can annual leave be taken across the year?

Regulations on Paid Annual Leave for Employees Five Rules:

The unit arranges annual leave for employees according to the specific situation of production and work, and considering the wishes of employees themselves.

The annual leave can be arranged in one year It can be arranged in sections, but generally not across years. If it is really necessary for the unit to arrange employees’ annual leave across years due to production and work characteristics, it can arrange across one year.

units It is indeed impossible to arrange for employees to take annual leave due to work needsIn case of leave, with the consent of the employee himself, the employee may not be arranged to take annual leave. For the number of days of annual leave that the employee should have taken but not taken, the unit should pay 300% of the employee’s daily wage income for annual leave wages.

Can you work in the new The unit enjoys annual leave of the year

< span>Article 2 of the Regulations on Paid Annual Leave for Employees:


Employees of agencies, groups, enterprises, public institutions, private non-enterprise units, individual industrial and commercial households with employees, etc. have worked continuously for more than 1 year Yes, enjoy paid annual leave.

《 The Legislative Affairs Office of the State Council’s Reply to the Request for Instructions on the “Regulations on Paid Annual Vacations for Employees” (Guofa Mizheng Letter [2009] No. 5) further clarified the conditions for leave:

Article 2 of the Regulations on Paid Annual Leave for Employees ” Employees who have worked continuously for more than 1 year”, There is no limitation that they must be in the same unit, Therefore, it includes the situation that employees have worked continuously for more than 1 year in the same unit, and it also includes the situation where employees have worked in different units for more than 1 year situation.

Can I still take annual leave after taking maternity leave?

Regulations on Paid Annual Leave for Employees “Article 5 stipulates:

Employees who have worked continuously for more than 12 months are entitled to paid annual leave.

family leave, marriage State-regulated holidays such as bereavement leave, maternity leave, and periods of suspension due to work-related injuries are not included in annual leave.

© 2021 All Rights Reserved. Design & Developed By Besticoder